Berland's of Edinburgh

Antique Lighting Restoration ....... and more.

Welcome to the Berland’s of Edinburgh privacy notice.

Berland’s of Edinburgh respects your privacy and is committed to protecting your personal data.

Our privacy notice will inform you as to how we look after your personal data when you visit our website (regardless of where you visit it from) and tell you about your privacy rights and how the law protects you.

This website is not intended for children and we do not knowingly collect data relating to children.

It is important that you read this privacy notice together with any other notice or fair processing notice we may provide on specific occasions when we are collecting or processing personal data about you so that you are fully aware of how and why we are using your data.

Controller

Berland’s of Edinburgh is the controller and responsible for your personal data (collectively “we”, “us” or “our” in this privacy notice).

If you have any questions about this privacy notice, including any requests to exercise your legal rights, please contact using the details set out below.

Berland’s of Edinburgh contact details

Write to or use form on contact page

Berland’s of Edinburgh
Unit 2, West Gorgie Parks, Edinburgh EH14 1UT

You have the right to make a complaint at any time to the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO), the UK supervisory authority for data protection issues (www.ico.org.uk). We would, however, appreciate the chance to deal with your concerns before you approach the ICO so please contact us in the first instance.

Changes to the privacy notice and your duty to inform us of changes
This version was last updated on 4th June 2018

Please keep us informed if your personal data changes during your relationship with us.

Third-party links

This website may include links to third-party websites, plug-ins and applications.

Clicking on those links or enabling those connections may allow third parties to collect or share data about you.

We do not control these third-party websites and are not responsible for their privacy statements.

When you leave our website, we encourage you to read the privacy notice of every website you visit.

The data we collect about you

Personal data, or personal information, means any information about an individual from which that person can be identified.

It does not include data where the identity has been removed (anonymous data).

We will collect the personal data about you below only for the purposes of conducting our business practices:

Contact Data includes billing address, delivery address, email address and telephone numbers.

We do not collect or store  any payment card numbers or bank account detail.

Transaction Data includes details about payments  from you and other details of services you have purchased from us.

We do not collect any Special Categories of Personal Data about you (this includes details about your race or ethnicity, religious or philosophical beliefs, sex life, sexual orientation, political opinions, trade union membership, information about your health and genetic and biometric data). Nor do we collect any information about criminal convictions and offences.

If you fail to provide personal data

Where we need to collect personal data by law, or under the terms of a contract we have with
you and you fail to provide that data when requested, we may not be able to perform the contract we have or are trying to enter into with you (for example, to provide you with goods or services).

In this case, we may have to cancel a product or service you have with us but we will notify you if this is the case at the time.

How we collect data

Direct interactions. You may give us your Identity, and Contact  Data by filling in forms or by corresponding with us by post, phone, email or otherwise.

This includes personal data you provide when you:

apply for our  services or give us some feedback.

Contact, Financial and Transaction Data from the online payment services.

How we use your personal data

We will only use your personal data when required by law allows and for the purposes of our business practice

Most commonly, we will use your personal data in the following circumstances:

Where we need to perform the contract we are about to enter into or have entered into with you.

Where we need to comply with a legal or regulatory obligation.

Purposes for which we will use your personal data

Note that we may process your personal data for more than one lawful ground depending on the specific purpose for which we are using your data.

Please contact us if you need details about the specific legal ground we are relying on to process your personal data where more than one ground has been set out in the table below.

Cookies

You can set your browser to refuse all or some browser cookies, or to alert you when websites set or access cookies. If you disable or refuse cookies, please note that some parts of this website may become inaccessible or not function properly.

For more information about the cookies we use, please see our cookie policy.

Change of purpose

We will only use your personal data for the purposes for which we collected it and for the requirements us as a business have to conduct legally.

Please note that we may process your personal data without your knowledge or consent, in compliance with the above rules, where this is required or permitted by law.

Disclosures of your personal data

We may have to share your personal data with the parties set out below for the purposes:

Internal Third Parties and External Third Parties

We do not allow our third-party service providers to use your personal data for their own purposes and only permit them to process your personal data for specified purposes and in accordance with our instructions.

Data security

We have put in place appropriate security measures to prevent your personal data from being accidentally lost, used or accessed in an unauthorised way, altered or disclosed. In addition, we limit access to your personal data to those employees, agents, contractors and other third parties who have a business need to know.

They will only process your personal data on our instructions and they are subject to a duty of confidentiality.

We have put in place procedures to deal with any suspected personal data breach and will notify you and any applicable regulator of a breach where we are legally required to do so.

Data retention

How long will you use my personal data for?

We will only retain your personal data for as long as necessary to fulfill the purposes we collected it for, including for the purposes of satisfying any legal, accounting, or reporting requirements.
By law we have to keep basic information about our customers (including Contact, Identity, Financial and Transaction Data) for [six] years after they cease being customers for tax purposes.

Your legal rights

Under certain circumstances, you have rights under data protection laws in relation to your personal data.

[Request access to your personal data].
[Request correction of your personal data].
[Request erasure of your personal data].
[Object to processing of your personal data].
[Request restriction of processing your personal data].
[Request transfer of your personal data].
[Right to withdraw consent].

If you wish to exercise any of the rights set out above, please contact us.

External Third Parties

HM Revenue & Customs, regulators and other authorities acting as processors or joint controllers based in the United Kingdom who require reporting of processing activities in certain circumstances.

BT Connect Email, Occasional instances of customer name and email address on internally-shared documents and via direct email.

Return to the previous page

Copyright 2014 Berland's of Edinburgh